Important information on coronavirus: Please comply with our visiting ban and the obligation to wear a mask throughout the clinic premises. Learn more

News Information on Coronavirus

Dear patients,

Your safety is of the highest priority. All existing precautionary measures in relation to coronavirus will continue to be strictly observed. Please comply with our visiting ban and the obligation to wear a mask throughout the clinic premises.

Will my scheduled operation/treatment/consultation appointment take place as planned?

Your operation/treatment/consultation will take place as planned. Please observe the applicable behavioural guidelines during your visit (keep your distance, wash your hands thoroughly, do not shake hands, cough and sneeze into a tissue or into your elbow). 

In addition, on the instructions of the Cantonal Department of Health, masks must be worn throughout the clinic premises. You will receive a surgical face mask when you enter the clinic. Please only wear the surgical face masks provided by us on the clinic premises and refrain from wearing personal masks.

Please only come to the agreed appointment if you feel healthy and free of symptoms. The best way to check your state of health with regard to coronavirus is with the Coronavirus Check of the Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH). This check will also give you information on how to proceed and whether you should be tested for Covid-19.

Advice for patients from abroad

Depending on the country/region, it is compulsory to observe the quarantine obligation for people entering the country.

Can I make a new consultation appointment?

New consultations can be booked by filling in the online form or by calling the relevant departments directly.

Will my outpatient physiotherapy session in the clinic take place?

Physiotherapy treatments take place in the clinic.

What should I do if I experience flu-like symptoms before an intervention, or if someone I’ve had contact with experiences such symptoms?

If this is the case, please call your GP or the emergency physician hotline (0800 33 66 55). The result of the consultation will determine whether your intervention can go ahead as planned or if it needs to be postponed. If your intervention needs to be postponed, you or your GP should contact our appointment scheduling team immediately.
Call +41 44 385 75 16 or +41 44 385 75 26 or e-mail
patientendisposition@kws.ch

The Coronavirus Check of the Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH) will also give you information on how to proceed and whether you should be tested for Covid-19.

Can I visit relatives/friends?

We thank you for your understanding that it is currently prohibited to visit patients in the Schulthess Klinik. There are special rules here with regard to children who have had surgery at our clinic.

What measures are being taken at Schulthess Klinik?

Schulthess Klinik is well prepared to deal with the situation. Our actions are based on the recommendations issued by the Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH). The current recommendations on appropriate behaviour are being displayed in the clinic in a very visible manner, and our employees are being continually updated on the associated behavioural guidelines. 

In addition, on the instructions of the Cantonal Department of Health, masks must be worn throughout the clinic premises. You will receive a surgical face mask when you enter the clinic. Please only wear the surgical face masks provided by us on the clinic premises and refrain from wearing personal masks.

How can I protect myself?

To best protect yourself, please have a look at the current recommendations of the FOPH

How can I currently travel to the clinic?

Patients can travel by public transport (Balgrist stop), by car or with the clinic shuttle.

Are the restaurant and the bistro open?

The restaurant and bistro will remain closed for patients and external visitors until probably the end of February.

Is Schulthess Training open?

Due to the current decision of the federal government, we unfortunately have to close Schulthess Training for our subscription customers in the period from 22.12.20 to probably 22.01.21. Physiotherapy and medical training therapy (MTT) can still be carried out. For training measures ordered by a doctor, the opening hours are 7.00 - 19.00 hrs.
We worked out ways to be able to serve you online or in another setting as part of customers' subscription during the closure. Subscription customers will be informed accordingly.

Is Albatros Training open?

Due to the current decision of the federal government, we unfortunately have to close Albatros Training in the period from 22.12.20 to probably 22.01.21. We worked out ways to be able to serve you online or in another setting as part of customers' subscription during the closure. Subscription customers will be informed accordingly.

Is the Performance Diagnostics department open?

After the current decisions of the federal government the Performance Diagnostics Department remains open for special cases and for medical testing. Please contact the Performance Diagnostics Department directly for questions about already scheduled appointments and possible appointments.

All tests are performed in accordance with the specifications of the FOPH. Please only come to the agreed appointment if you feel healthy and free of symptoms. The best way to check your state of health with regard to coronavirus is with the Coronavirus Check of the Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH). This check will also give you information on how to proceed and whether you should be tested for Covid-19.

Thank you for your understanding, and stay safe!

FOPH Coronavirus